Select Page

Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information is important to Secret Secretary. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a service from Secret Secretary, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with the relevant service
  • Managing and administering the service

Secret Secretary may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from us that might better serve your business needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, ABN, or other information the organisation considers necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service application or an administrative form or when you give us personal information over the telephone.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any other companies without your prior Consent.

Marketing our products and services

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services that might better serve your business or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact.